Tour 2010 to Boppard, Central Rhine, Germany

Details

SUWO in St Joseph's Cathedral, Frankfurt

THE FINAL SCHEDULE
PreTour Rehearsals:
Thursday 11 March 7.30 - 9.30 Firth Hall
Thursday 18 March 6.30 - 10.00 Firth Hall
Day 1:
Monday 22 March 2010
04:45hrs Assemble/Depart Coach from Music Dept Jessop Building 34 Leavygreave Rd S3 7RD
11:10hrs Dover ferry depart
13:40hrs cet Calais depart
20:00hrs Arrive Hotel Bergschlossen in Boppard, check-in
20:30hrs Dinner
Day 2:
Tuesday 23 March
08:00hrs Breakfast
10:30hrs Coach to Music Pavillion
11:00hrs Set-up/rehearsal

CONCERT 1
12:00 - 13:00hrs The MUSIC PAVILLION, BOPPARD
15:30hrs Meal in Hotel
16:30hrs Depart for Bacharach
17:15hrs Set-up/rehearsal
18:30hrs Change and prepare for concert

CONCERT 2
19:00hrs St Peter's Evangelical Church BACHARACH
21:00hrs End of Concert - return to Hotel
Day 3:
Wednesday 24 March
08:00hrs Breakfast
13:00hrs Lunch in Hotel
14:30hrs Depart for Marksburg Castle, Braubach
15:30hrs Arrive Marksburg Castle to be met by Herr Wagner who will give us a guided tour
17:00hrs Set-up/rehearsal
18:45hrs Light Dinner at Marksburg
19:30hrs Change and prepare for concert

CONCERT 3
20:00hrs Grand Banqueting Hall - MARKSBURG CASTLE
22:00hrs End of Concert - return to Hotel
Day 4:
Thursday 25 March
08:00hrs Breakfast
12:30hrs Lunch in Hotel
14:00hrs Depart for Frankfurt Hoechst
15:30hrs Arrive St Joseph's Church to be met by Oliver Kraemer
16:00hrs Set-up/rehearsal
17:45hrs Light Meal offered by St Joseph's Church
18:30hrs Change and prepare for concert

CONCERT 4
19:00hrs St Joseph's Catholic Church, FRANKFURT HOECHST
21:00hrs End of Concert - return to Hotel
Day 5:
Friday 26 March
07:30hrs Breakfast
08:45hrs Depart Hotel for Calais
17:05hrs depart Calais
17:35hrs UK Time depart Dover
22.30hrs Arrive back at the Music Department Fin


The Band

Flute 1

Rachel Hails, Rosalind Condrup, Emma Taylor, Katherine Hurdley, Beth McMillan

Flute 2

Rosanna Brunwin, Nicola Ayres, Clare Lawton, Naomi Essan, David Bramall

Piccolo

Felicity Eccles

Oboe 1

Hannah Lewin ((CA)), Rose Pritchard

Oboe 2

Lauren Paisley, Kathryn Gasic


Tour Repertoire

Allerseelen Op.10 No.8 (Richard Strauss)
DANCERIES (Nigel Hess)
Fanfare for the Common Man (Aaron Copland)
Jazz Concerto for Saxophone 4tet & Band (Bill Holcombe)
MENSCH, Bewein' Dein' Sunde Gross (J S Bach arr. Grainger)
Moment for Morricone (Ennio Morricone)
Prelude from 49th Parallel (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
SECOND SUITE (Latin) (Alfred Reed )
Suite No.2 (Gustav Holst)
THE SHADOW OF GOLGOTHA (Wouter Lenaerts)
The Whirlwind Polka (Phil Cardew)
WERNETH (Terence Greaves)
White Rose Overture (Philip Sparke)

© Widdowson & Hemingway 2016