Tour 2013 to Riga, Latvia

Details

Latvia Tour Poster

SUWO LATVIAN TOUR 2013 THE SCHEDULE
PreTour Rehearsals:
Thursday 6 June 7:00pm – 10:00 Jessop Exhibition Space
Saturday 8 June 10:00am – 1:00 Firth Hall
Saturday 8 June 2.:00pm – 5:30 Firth Hall
Saturday 8 June 7:30pm Summer Gala Pre-Tour Concert Firth Hall

Day 1:
Sunday 9June 2012
10:00hrs Depart from Firth Hall by Coach to Doncaster Airport
12:55hrs Depart Wizz Air Flight Doncaster - Vilinus
17:30hrs Arrive Villinus
18:00hrs Depart by Coach to Riga
c22:30hrs Arrive Franks Hostel, Riga, check-in

Day 2:
Monday 10 June Free/Trips Day
13:00 Lunch Riga Music Academy
14:00 Walking Tourt of Old Riga from Franks
16:00 Baltic Boat Trip

Day 3:
Tuesday 11 June
13:00 Lunch Riga Music Academy
17:00 CONCERT 1 Riga Square Open Air
19:00 Joint rehearsal with Academy Wind Orchestra

Day 4:
Wednesday 12 June
Morning Free
13:00 Lunch Riga Music Academy
16:00 Rehearsal in Riga University Grand Hall
19:00 CONCERT 2 with Academy Wind Orchestra
Possible reception/party after

Day 5:
Thursday 13 June
09:00 Depart for Siguilda
10:00 Arrive Siguilda free morning sightseeing
13:00 Lunch
16:00 Rehearsal in Venue TBA
17:00 CONCERT 3 Siguilda

Day 6:
Friday 14 June Free Day
Evening memorial concert at Dome Cathedral Riga (attendance ad lib)

Day 7:
Saturday15 June
10:00 Depart for Jūrmula (Baltic Sea beach resort)
18:00 CONCERT 4 Jūrmula Open Air
Day 8:
Sunday 16 June
c05:00hrs Depart by Coach to Villinus Airport
09:30 hrs Checkin Villinus Airport
11:35hrs Wizz Air Flight Departs Vilinus - Doncaster
12:25hrs GMT Arrive Doncaster Airport
c14.00hrs Arrive back at the Music Department Fin


The Band

Flute 1

James Rhodes, Richard Brewer, Lucy Sumner

Flute 2

Hannah Sharpe, Ellen Poon

Piccolo

Stephanie McMinn

Oboe 1

Cait Mockridge

Oboe 2

Dot Robertson (/Cor Anglais), Dominic Hartley

Bassoon 1

Jonathan Elliott

Bassoon 2

Becca Williamson

Eb Clarinet

Ben Broyd

Clarinet 1

Ben Latham, Lucia Puricelli

Clarinet 2

Lydia Ferres, Hannah Donkin (/Piano Soloist)

Clarinet 3

Fiona Shilliday, Emily Heywood

Alto Clarinet

Adam Drury, Stevie Partington

Bass Clarinet

Beth Nichol

Alto Saxophone 1

Tim Watson (Soloist)

Alto Saxophone 2

Jack Mansfield

Tenor Saxophone

Sïan Cresswell

Baritone Saxophone

Matthew Cliffe

Horn 1

Robin Gloor

Horn 2

Joe Gardener

Horn 3

Gillian Brown

Horn 4

Julie Lymath (Tenor Horn)

Trumpet 1

Becca Byde

Trumpet 2

Tim Walker, Matt Nelson

Trumpet 3

Greg Waters

Trombone 1

Joel Stephano

Trombone 2

Laura Kirk

Euphonium 1

Josh Marsh

Euphonium 2

Eleanor Mackereth

Tuba

Luke Chau

Percussion

Martin Bullock, Gareth Widdowson, Blake Hemingway, Adam Cain, Peter Russell (Piano)


Tour Repertoire

'Let It Be" (Beatles arranged Dewhurst)
Children's March (Over the Hills and Far Away) (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
Downland Suite (John Ireland)
Elegia (Wouter Lenaerts)
GODFATHER (Nina Rota)
Gloriana (Benjamin Britten)
Hymn to Red October (Basil Poledouris )
Jungle Book (Scherman Brothers)
Latvian Folksong Suite for Alto Saxophone and Band (John Holland)
London Pageant (Frank Bridge)
Moment for Morricone (Ennio Morricone)
PORGY & BESS (Aaron Copland)
Paul Bunyan Overture (Benjamin Britten)
SECOND SUITE in F Op.28 No 2 (Gustav Holst)
SUITE OF ENGLISH FOLK-DANCES (Ernest Tomlinson )

© Widdowson & Hemingway 2016