Tour 2016 to Amsterdam

Details

Amsterdam Street Scene

Accommodation Hans Brinker Budget Hotel www.hansbrinker.com/amsterdam 5 nights half board
Included is
All travel and hotel plus
*Canal Cruise in Amsterdam
*Three high quality concerts in great venues.
*Fully comprehensive travel insurance

Tour Schedule

9 June Thursday St Andrew's RU Church, Upper Hanover Street, Sheffield S3 7RQ
18:15 Meet at Soundhouse to move equipment to Church & Setup
19:00 - 22:00 Pre-Tour Rehearsal

11 June Saturday St Andrew's RU Church, Upper Hanover Street, Sheffield S3 7RQ
12:00 - 12:30 Soundhouse open to deposit your suitcase to be locked in percussion room
13:00 - 17:00 Pre-Tour & Gala Concert Rehearsal
19:30 SUWO Pre-Tour Gala Concert
23:15 Meet at Soundhouse to load Coach
23:30 Coach Departs for Holland

Day 1
12 June Sunday
06:00 Check in Dover Ferry Terminal
06:30 Depart Dover
09:00CET Arrive Calais
15:00 ETA Amsterdam Check in Accommodation (5 nights Half Board)
19:00 First Evening meal in Hostel Time TBC

Day 2
13 June Monday TBA Free Day with Canal Boat Trip

19:30 Time TBC Evening meal in Hotel

Day 3
14 June Tuesday
16:00 Setup and rehearsal at Badhuis Theater De Bochel, Boerhaaveplein 28, 1091 AT Amsterdam
18.00 Concert 1 Badhuis Theater De Bochel in Amsterdam
c19:30 Post concert dinner kindly offered by the theatre

Day 4
15 June Wednesday
12:00 TBC Coach to Soest
17:00 Setup and Band call De Cabrio Theatre, Soest
19:00 Supper provided by De Cabrio Theatre
20:15 Concert 2 Open Air De Cabrio Theatre, Soest near Utrecht

Day 5
16 June Thursday
12:00 TBC Coach to Monnickendam
14:30 Setup and rehearsal
17:00 Rehearsal end
20:00 Concert 3 Grote Kirk Monnickendam

Day 6
17 June Friday
09:00 Depart Amsterdam
15:00 Check in Calais
16:00 Depart Calais via Ferry
16:30GMT Arrive Dover
20:00 ETA Sheffield


The Band

Flute 1

Ruth Alexander, Ellen Sargen, Alice Hughes

Flute 2

Hannah Thornton, Megan Rowley, George Bunn, Caitlin Washbourne

Oboe 1

Arron Lord

Oboe 2

Emily Heaphy, Luke Hawtin

Cor Anglais

Lizzie Parkes (Ob 1)

Bassoon

Jonathan Taylor-Mew

Clarinet 1

Jonathan Eyre (Eb), Gemma Appleton, Natalie Wilkinson

Clarinet 2

Hannah Horsewill, Joanna Booth, Olivia Doust

Clarinet 3

Laura Barlow, Ewan Wright, Matt Oxley

Alto Saxophone 1

Jonny Poole

Alto Saxophone 2

Tom Rigby

Tenor Saxophone

Matt Jacobson, Toska Wonfor

Baritone Saxophone

Emily Overend

Horn

Stephen Bradley, Clive Gandee, Bob Crawshaw (guest)

Tenor Horn

Julie Lymath

Trumpet 1

Alexandra Burns, Emily Compton

Trumpet 2

James Wells, James Bateman

Trumpet 3

Gerry Simpson, Dominik Lanzerstorfer

Trombone 1

Sam Baker, Tom Soden

Trombone 2

Phoebe Hodgetts, Hannah Crawford

Bass Trombone

Harry Poxon, Katy Surridge

Euphonium 1

Daniel Morgan

Euphonium 2

Christopher Bell

Tuba 1

Ben Musgrave (EEb)

Tuba 2

James Whitehead (BBb)

String Bass

Ben Evans

Percussion 1

Martin Bullock

Percussion 2

Will Moran


Tour Repertoire

"The Age of the Saxophone" Jazz Concerto for Saxophone Quartet and Concert Band (Bill Holcombe)
Bravura (Graham)
Comedian's Galop (Khachaturian)
English Folkdance Suite (Tomlinson)
English Folksong Suite (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
GODFATHER (Nino Rota)
Irish Tune & Shepherd's Hey (Percy Aldridge Grainger)
Lion King (Elton John)
March: Washington Post (Philip Sousa)
Me and My Girl (Noel Gay)
Moment for Morricone (Ennio Morricone)
Mood Swing for 10 Trombones and Rhythm (Mike Armstrong)
New York (Nigel Hess)
Padstow Lifeboat (Malcolm Arnold)
Prelude from 49th Parallel (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
SUITE OF OLD AMERICAN DANCES (Robert Russell Bennett)
Second Suite for Band (Latin Mexicana) (Alfred Reed)
The Catskills (Nigel Hess)
The Phantom of the Opera (Lloyd Webber)
Viva Musica! (Alfred Reed)
WHIRLWIND POLKA (Phil Cardew)
West Side Story (Leonard Bernstein arr Duthoit)
When the Stars Begin to Fall (Anon)
Yorkshire Overture (Philip Sparke)

© Widdowson & Hemingway 2016