Tour 2018 to Cologne, Germany

Details

Cologne

Accomodation in hostel in central Cologne - Pathpoint Cologne
http://pathpoint-cologne-backpacker-hostel.colognehotel.net/
5 days, 4 nights half board (including breakfast and evening meal)
Departure midnight on Saturday 9th June
Return c21:00 Thursday 14th June
Included is:
All travel and accomodation plus
*Fully comprehensive travel insurance
*Three great concerts in and around Cologne
*Entry to Beethoven's house

Tour schedule (tbc):
Day 0 Saturday 9th June
Rehearsal and Gala Concert in St Andrews Church
Depart around midnight.

Day 1 Sunday 10th June
Meet with the coach and travel to Folkestone
Connect with transfer from Folkestone to Calais by Eurotunnel

Arrive at accommodation & check in
Explore Cologne either on foot or by public transport
Evening meal at accommodation

Day 2 Monday 11th June
Breakfast at accommodation
Visit Bonn
Beethoven’s house

16:30 Set up and rehearse in Bonn
18:00 Concert 1: Namen-Jesu-Kirche, Bonn
http://www.suwoshef.co.uk/concerts/66/

Evening meal at accommodation

Day 3 Tuesday 12th June
Breakfast at accommodation

16:30 Setup and soundcheck in Königswinter
18:00 Concert 2: Marktplatz, Königswinter
http://www.suwoshef.co.uk/concerts/64/
Food and drink kindly offered by the Königswinter Town Hall in Haus Bachem after the concert
Return to accomodation

Day 4 Wednesday 13th June
Breakfast at accommodation
Visit Koblenz

19:15 Setup and soundcheck in St Bonifatius Church, Nippes, Cologne
20:00 Concert 3: St Bonifatius Kirche
http://www.suwoshef.co.uk/concerts/65/

Evening meal at accommodation

Day 5 Thursday 14th June
Breakfast at accommodation followed by checkout
Time at leisure/shopping in Cologne

Meet with the return transfer to Eurotunnel
Return travel to UK


The Band

Conductor

Dylan Leyland

Flute 1

Katie Muller, Hannah Faulkner, Megan Gunter

Flute 2

Ben Topliss, George Bunn, Charlotte Stevens

Piccolo

Helena Davies (+Flute)

Oboe 1

Emily Heaphy

Oboe 2

Orla Canavan

Clarinet 1

Georgina Gleave, Ellie Haynes, Amy Thomas, Alex Reiss

Clarinet 2

Hannah Horsewill, Joanna Booth, Anthony Robinson

Clarinet 3

Thomas Macaulay, Matt Oxley, Laura Barlow, Emily Lancashire

Eb Clarinet

Eve Tarring (Cl. 1)

Alto Clarinet

Ellie Almond (Cl. 2)

Bass Clarinet

Gareth Owen (Cl. 3)

Bassoon 1

Jonathan Taylor-Mew

Bassoon 2

Tristan Fanning

Alto Saxophone 1

Joanna Sze

Alto Saxophone 2

Jothi Venkatesh

Tenor Saxophone

George Hind

Baritone Saxophone

Beccy Dyche

Trumpet 1

Natasha Fretwell, Greg Ives (+unicycle)

Trumpet 2

Hannah Jones, Tom Cowling

Trumpet 3

Elly Bolton, Sarah Leffler

Horn

Lizette Bailey, Gerry Simpson, James Wells

Trombone 1

Freya Riding

Trombone 2

Dan Johnstone

Euphonium

Thomas Coen

Tuba

Andy Sales, Max Owen

Percussion

Amzar Chairil, Alex Bishop


Tour Repertoire

Allerseelen Op.10 No.8 (Richard Strauss)
Elegia (Wouter Lenaerts)
English Folksong Suite (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
Gaelforce (Peter Graham)
Hymn of the Highlands (Philip Sparke)
Hymn to the Fallen (Williams arr Sparke)
Ouvertüre für Harmoniemusik Op.24 (Felix Mendelssohn)
Padstow Lifeboat (Malcolm Arnold)
Pirates of the Caribbean, Symphonic Suite (Klaus Badelt arr John Wasson)
Suite No.2 (Gustav Holst)
The Sun Will Rise Again (Philip Sparke)
Yiddish Dances (Adam Gorb)

© Widdowson & Hemingway 2016